Saving Moore Park Incorporated ('Saving Moore Park', 'we' or 'us') is an incorporated association under the Associations Incorporation Act 2009 (NSW).

 

We aim to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ('Principles') set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and has adopted this privacy policy to protect personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) that we collect, hold, use and disclose. We may update this policy whenever we consider appropriate, for example, to reflect changes to the law or to our activities.

 

 

1.        How we collect personal information

 

Supporters and members

 

We may collect personal information including name, email and postcode, from our members and other persons who register as supporters of Saving Moore Park.

 

Saving Moore Park collects personal information from you by various means including (without limitation) when you complete your application or renewal forms for membership of Saving Moore Park, when you complete your registration form as a supporter of Saving Moore Park, when you complete any petition form, when you deal with us by telephone or in person, when you enter information into our website or when you attend our events.

 

Volunteers

 

We also collect personal information about volunteers who work with us.

 

Website

 

When you access our website, we may track and/or collect non-personal information including your IP address, type of operating system, type of browser you operate and your general area of location.  Otherwise we only collect information from you through our website which you supply voluntarily, for example, when you register as a supporter online.

 

Information received from other parties

 

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement.  For example, we might collect your personal information from another organisation such as a regulatory authority, government agency or industry organisation.  If we receive personal information about you which we did not request and which we do not reasonably require, we may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

 

 

2          Why we collect and use personal information

 

Supporters and members

 

Saving Moore Park collects, holds and uses the information of its supporters and members in order to:

(a)  identify you and process your membership application or renewal or admit you to our activities (as the case may be);

(b)  comply with statutory requirements;

(c)  maintain a valid and up-to-date database of registered supporters and members;

(d)  contact you to promote, advertise, market and circulate information about events, activities, rallies, opportunities and any

      services being provided by Saving Moore Park by email;

(e)  identify and publish information regarding the geographical demographics of our members and supporters;

(f)  help us to properly operate our organisation;

(g)  analyse website usage; and

(h)  enhance or customise website user experience.

 

Saving Moore Park will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it or for other uses permitted under the Privacy Act, and for uses for which you have given consent (which may be express or implied).

 

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you:

(a)            of the purposes for which the information is collected;

(b)            where applicable, of any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and

(c)            of the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

 

From time to time, Saving Moore Park may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey e.g. to help us to improve our organisation.

 

 

3          Disclosure

 

Saving Moore Park aims to limit its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose as permitted by the Privacy Act.  This means we will usually only disclose your personal information in connection with our activities.  This includes when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a service, help us with the running of our organisation, or for compliance with our legal obligations.

 

We may provide your personal information to:

(a)  members of the committee of Saving Moore Park;

(b)  professional advisors to Saving Moore Park (including legal and financial advisors);

(c)  anyone appointed to maintain, inspect or audit our membership register or register of supporters;

(d)  anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at

      any time); and

(e)  anyone to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.

 

We generally require third parties only to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will only disclose your personal information to third parties on the basis that they agree with us to keep your information confidential (except where we are authorised or required by law to disclose the information).

 

Otherwise Saving Moore Park would only share personal information, including sensitive information, with a third party as permitted by the Privacy Act, including if we have a belief that its use and/or disclosure is necessary:

(a)  to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety of any individual;

(b)  to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct within Saving Moore Park;

(c)  to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;

(d)  to assist in locating a missing person;

(e)  to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or

(f)   for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

 

In providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third parties listed above.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing (except where we are authorised or required by law to disclose the information).

 

 

4          How we hold your personal information

 

Saving Moore Park aims to keep your personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Access to your personal information is restricted to the website administrator(s), members of the Saving Moore Park committee and its advisors who have specific authorisation.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure.  Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Saving Moore Park cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time.  If we no longer require your personal information, we will generally destroy or de-identify it.  We reserve the right to retain information for longer than the minimum period required under any applicable law if we consider that it is appropriate, but we will hold it in accordance with this policy.

 

 

5          Updating your personal information

 

Saving Moore Park relies on the information you provide to us to be accurate and current. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect please advise us in writing using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct our records appropriately and within a reasonable time frame except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or does not require it.

 

 

6          Access

 

The Privacy Act generally allows individuals to access records containing their personal information. If you wish to access the personal information that Saving Moore Park holds about you please provide a written request using the details below. We will provide you access to your information except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or does not require it, for example, if your request would unreasonably infringe on the privacy of others.

 

 

7          Complaints

 

If you wish to make a privacy complaint please put your complaint in writing, providing as much detail as possible, and forward it to us by letter or email using the details below. The Public Officer, or another representative of Saving Moore Park, will consider (and may investigate) the complaint and will provide you with a written response within a reasonable time (having regard to the nature of your complaint).  If you are not happy with the response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

 

8          Overseas Disclosure

As far as Saving Moore Park is aware, it does not disclose personal information overseas. However, the nature of the internet means that your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us.  You consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your personal information outside Australia.

 

 

 

Contact us:

Public Officer

Saving Moore Park Incorporated

Email: savingmoorepark@gmail.com

Privacy & Security
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
Saving Moore Park